Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War

To SUVCW Homepage

Past Commanders-in-Chief


YEAR COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF DEPARTMENT

1881 Harry T. Rowley Pennsylvania
1882 Harry T. Rowley Pennsylvania
1883 Frank P. Merrill Maine
1884 Harry W. Arnold Pennsylvania
1885 Walter S. Payne Ohio
1886 Walter S. Payne Ohio
1887 George B. Abbott Illinois
1888 George B. Abbott Illinois
1889 Charles F. Griffin Indiana
1890 Leland J. Webb Kansas
1891 Bartow S. Weeks New York
1892 Marvin E. Hall Michigan
1893 Joseph B. Maccabe Massachusetts
1894 William E. Bundy Ohio
1895 William H. Russell Kansas
1896 James L. Rake Pennsylvania
1897 Charles E. Darling Massachusetts
1898 Frank L. Shepard Illinois
1899 A.W. Jones Ohio
1900 Edgar W. Alexander Pennsylvania
1901 Edward R. Campbell Maryland
1902 Frank Martin Indiana
1903 Arthur B. Spinks Rhode Island
1904 William C. Dustin Illinois
1905 Harvey V. Speelman Ohio
1906 Edwin M. Amies Pennsylvania
1907 Ralph Sheldon New York
1908 Edgar Allan, Jr. Maryland
1909 George W. Polliet New Jersey
1910 Fred E. Bolton Massachusetts
1911 Newton J. McGuire Indiana
1912 Ralph M. Grant Connecticut
1913 John E. Sautter Pennsylvania
1914 Charles F. Sherman New York
1915 A.E.B. Stephens Ohio
1916 William T. Church Illinois
1917 Fred T.J. Johnson Pennsylvania
1918 Francis Callahan Pennsylvania
1919 Harry D. Sisson Massachusetts
1920 Phelam A. Barrows Nebraska
1921 Clifford Ireland Illinois
1922 Frank Shellhouse Indiana
1923 Samuel S. Horn Pennsylvania
1924 William M. Coffin Ohio
1925 Edwin C. Irelan Maryland
1926 Ernest W. Homan Massachusetts
1927 Walter C. Mabie Pennsylvania
1928 Delevan B. Bowley California
1929 Theodore C. Cazeau New York
1930 Allen S. Holbrook Illinois
1931 Frank C. Huston Indiana
1932 Titus M. Ruch Pennsylvania
1933 Park F. Yengling Ohio
1934 Frank L. Kirchgassner Massachusetts
1935 Richard F. Locke Illinois
1936 William A. Dyer New York
1937 William A. Dyer New York
1938 William L. Anderson Massachusetts
1939 Ralph R. Barrett California
1940 J. Kirkwood Craig Minnesota
1941 Albert C. Lambert New Jersey
1942 Henry Towle Maine
1943 C. Leroy Stoudt Pennsylvania
1944 Urion W. Mackey Michigan
1945 H. Harding Hale Massachusetts
1946 Neil D. Cranmer New York
1947 Charles H. E. Moran Massachusetts
1948 Perle L. Fouch Michigan
1949 John H. Runkle Pennsylvania
1950 Cleon E. Heald New Hampshire
1951 Roy J. Bennett Iowa
1952 Frederick K. Davis Washington & Oregon
1953 U.S. Grant III Maryland
1954 U.S. Grant III Maryland
1955 Fredrick G. Bauer Massachusetts
1956 Fred E. Howe New York
1957 Albert B. DeHaven Maine
1958 Earl F. Riggs California
1959 Harold E. Arnold Rhode Island
1960 Thomas A. Chadwick Vermont
1961 Charles L. Messer New York
1962 Chester S. Shriver Pennsylvania
1963 Joseph S. Rippey New York
1964 Joseph S. Rippey New York
1965 W. Earl Corbin Ohio
1966 Frank Woerner California
1967 William H. Haskell Massachusetts
1968 Frank M. Heacock, Sr. Pennsylvania
1969 Fred H. Combs, Jr. New Jersey
1970 George L. Cashman Illinois
1971 Norman R. Furman New York
1972 John C. Yocum Pennsylvania
1973 Allen B. Howland Massachusetts
1974 John H. Stark Pennsylvania
1975 Clarence J. Riddell Pennsylvania
1976 Kenneth T. Wheeler New Hampshire
1977 Harold T. Beilby New York
1978 Richard L. Greenwalt Ohio
1979 Elton O. Koch Pennsylvania
1980 Richard E. Wyman New Hampshire
1981 Harry E. Gibbons New York
1982 Richard C. Schlenker Maryland
1983 William L. Simpson Pennsylvania
1984 Eugene E. Russell Massachusetts
1985 Donald L. Roberts New York
1986 Gordon R. Bury II Ohio
1987 Richard O. Partington Pennsylvania
1988 Clark C. Mellor Massachusetts
1989 Charles W. Corfman Ohio
1990 George W. Long Pennsylvania
1991 Lowell V. Hammer Maryland
1992 Elmer F. Atkinson Pennsylvania
1993 Allen W. Moore Indiana
1994 Keith G. Harrison Michigan
1995 David R. Medert Ohio
1996 Alan R. Loomis Indiana
1997 Richard D. Orr Pennsylvania
1998 Andrew M. Johnson Maryland
1999 Danny L. Wheeler New York
2000 Edward J. Krieser Indiana
2001 George L. Powell Pennsylvania
2002 Robert E. Grim Ohio
2003 Kent L. Armstrong Michigan
2004 Stephen A. Michaels Wisconsin
2005 Donald E. Darby Ohio
2006 James B. Pahl Michigan
2007 Charles E. Kuhn Pennsylvania
2008 David V. Medert Ohio
2009 Leo F. Kennedy Rhode Island
2010 D. Brad Schall California
2011 Donald D. Palmer Missouri
2012 Perley Mellor New Hampshire
 



HONOR CONFERRED BY THE COMMANDERY-IN-CHIEF

1883 A.P. Davis Pennsylvania
1899 R.M.J. Reed Pennsylvania
1939 Horace M. Hammer Pennsylvania
1953 Albert Woolson Minnesota



SONS OF VETERANS

1881 Alfred Cope Pennsylvania
1882 Alfred Cope Pennsylvania
1883 Edwin Earp Massachusetts
1884 Edwin Earp Massachusetts
1885 Louis M. Wagner Pennsylvania
1886 Louis M. Wagner Pennsylvania
1887 Louis M. Wagner Pennsylvania



THE POST SYSTEM

1889-90 George W. Marks New York
1890 George T. Brown New York



PAST GRAND DIVISION COMMANDERS

Isaac S. Bangs Maine
A.V. Bohn Colorado
Frank Challis New Hampshire
Charles S Crysler Missouri
A.P. Davis Pennsylvania
E. Howard Gilkey Ohio
H.P. Kent Massachusetts
William Maskell Illinois
Walter S. Payne Ohio
R.M.J. Reed Pennsylvania
William Ross Maryland
Raphael Tobias New York
Leland J. Webb Kansas


For additional information, visit the following SUVCW links:




Return to SUVCW Home Page     Return to SUVCW Web Site Index     Return to SUVCW History Page

Comments to: SUVCW National Webmaster
Last Updated:  (KAP/KLF)