Sons of Union Veterans of The Civil War
Department of New York

Colonel Augustus van Horne Ellis Camp 124
Membership Roster

 

Name
Ancestor

James Meaney
, Commander & Historian

Associate Member

Paul F. Ellis-Graham
, PCC, Sr. Vice Commander

Cpl. John Kelly
   49th MAVI, Co. I


Raymond T. Brown, Jr. Vice Commander & Guide

Pvt. John Augustus Brown
   14th Brooklyn, Co. C




Pvt. John Anderson
   56th NYVI, Co. A


Donald R. McFarland, Camp Council

                                            

1st Lt. Walter McFarland
   Corps. of Engineers


Francis S. Putnam
, Camp Council
 

Pvt. James Storms (Stormes)
   7th NYHA, Co. H


Barry T. Hawkins
, Camp Council
 

Pvt. Hiram Parker Hawkins
    27th Iowa Volunteer Infantry, Co. A

   

Pvt. John Quincy Mabry
    49th Illinois Volunteer Infantry, Co. D

 


Jeffrey Albanese
, PCC, Patriotic Instructor, Counselor & Newsletter Editor
                                            

Sgt. Charles Dickerson
   23rd MI Infantry, Co. D


Pvt. Nelson H. Farr
   9th IN Infantry, Co. C


Pvt. Lyman. Farr
   177th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Co. C


Cpl. James Branaghan
   3rd Rhode Island Heavy Artillery, Co. D & H


Barry G. O'Neill,
Chaplain
 

Associate Member

Bruce T. Crandall
, Guard, Graves Reg. Officer, Memorials Officer & Musician

Cpl. Joseph Crandall
   114th NYVI, Co. C


Warren McFarland
, Color Bearer
                                            

1st Lt. Walter McFarland
   Corps. of Engineers


Jonathan S. Bennett, Honorary Color Bearer

Junior

Pvt. John Richmond
   128th NYVI, Co. B




Pvt. John Anderson
   56th NYVI, Co. A


Harold Akers
 

Pvt. David Akers
   5th NY Cavalry, Co. M


Pvt. Charles Akers
   5th NY Cavalry, Co. L


Pvt. Jeremiah Greening
   18th PA Cavalry
, unassigned

Pvt. John Greening
   179th PA Infantry, Co. B


Pvt. Charles DeGraw
   3rd NJ Cavalry, Co. B


Cpl. James Morgan
   25th NY Cavalry, Co. H


Pvt. Daniel Morgan
   124th NYVI, Co. B


Pvt. Wesley Morgan
   124th NYVI, Co. A


Jeffrey S. Albanese

                                            

Sgt. Charles Dickerson
   23rd MI Infantry, Co. D


Pvt. Seneca (Seneka) Green(e)
   14th Ohio Infantry, Co. K

also Cpl., 11th MI Infantry, Co. I

Pvt. Anson (Orson) Thomas Green(e)
   7th MI Infantry, Co. D


Pvt. Nelson H. Farr
   9th IN Infantry, Co. C


Pvt. Lyman. Farr
   177th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Co. C


Cpl. James Branaghan
   3rd Rhode Island Heavy Artillery, Co. D & H


Chris Ashman
 

Pvt. Robert A. Ashman
   124th NYVI, Co. A


James F. Bond
Life Member

Ord. Seaman William Bond
   USS North Carolina, Clara Dolsen,

   Tuscumbia, Eastport, Brooklyn,
   Massachusetts, and Potomac


Pvt. Robert Screder
   56th NYVI, (The Tenth Legion)



Pvt. James Screder
   135th NYVI



Pvt. William Screder
   5th New York Zouaves


Delbert A. Bowman

1st Lt. Richard W. L'Hommedieu
   139th NYVI, Co. H


Lansing Gaylord Brisbin, Jr.

Lt. Col. J. H. Northup
   93rd NYVI, Co. C


Lansing Gaylord Brisbin, III

Lt. Col. J. H. Northup
   93rd NYVI, Co. C


Richard J. Brisbin, Jr.

Lt. Col. J. H. Northup
   93rd NYVI, Co. C


Alan B. Catlin

Pvt. James Wesley Catlin
    9th NY Vol. Cavalry, Co. G


 

Pvt. William Akin
    104th NYVI, Co. F


 

Pvt. Eugene Adelbert Akin
    2nd NY Mounted Rifles, Co. B

John W. Dickerson, Jr., PCC
Pvt. John M. Dickerson
   83rd Ind. Vol. Inf., Co. F


Kenneth W. Ellis

Pvt. John Ellis
   156th NYVI, Co. E


William A. Ford

Pvt. Henry Walter Ford
   118th NYVI, Co. B


Edgar Anthony Houston

Cpt. John Wood Houston
   124th NYVI, Co. D


Cornelius E. Hubner

2nd LT. John Shippee
   39th NJVI, Co. K
also Sgt. of 25th NJVI, Co. E


Thomas J. Keegan

Pvt. Thomas Crinigan
   14th Il Cav., Co. C


Andrew S. Krieger

1st Lt. Andrew J. Ostrom
   150th NYVI, Co. B


John LaBarre

Cpl. John LaBarre
  
32nd Reg. Iowa Vol. Infantry, Co. C

Gordon C. Mathsen
 

Pvt. James P. Babcock
   95th NYVI, Co. F


George A. McKenna
Life Member
 

Information not available at this time

Scott B. Miller
Life Member
 

Pvt. Isaac Kanoff
   124th NYVI, Co. K

Pvt. Jacob B. Hart
   30th PA State Militia, Co. H
Cpl. John Henry Miller
   80th NYVI, Co. H
Pvt. William M. Watson
   45th PAVI, Co. D
Cpl. Wesley Watson
   151st PAVI, Co. B
Pvt. Peter J. Ames
   12th NYVI, Co. F
Pvt. Benjamin H. Cross
   20th NYSM (80th NYVI), Co. C
Pvt. Abram Markle
   20th NYSM (80th NYVI), Co. E
Pvt. Marcus Dewitt
   56th NYVI, Co. F
Pvt. George W. Messenger
   18th NY Cavalry, Co. H

Pvt. John J. Messenger
   124th NYVI, Co B
Pvt. John Sillsbury
   176th NYVI, Co. C
Pvt. William E. Tucker
   124th NYVI, Co. K
Pvt. Amzie A. Turner
   56th NYVI, Co. D
Sgt. Charles W. Compton
   77th NYVI, Co. A


Seward R. Osborne
 

Pvt. James L. Osborn
  
2nd Connecticut Heavy Artillery, Co. A

Richard O. Paddock
 

Private Isaac Paddock (Paddick)
   15th NJVI, Co. K and 2nd NJVI, Co. H


Michael D. Reilly, Sr.
 

Private Robert H. Bailey
   3rd NYVI, Co. F


Michael D. Reilly, Jr.
 

Private Robert H. Bailey
   3rd NYVI, Co. F


Norman T. Sly
 

Pvt. Norman A. Sly
   124th NYVI, Co. D


Theodore W. Sly
 

Associate Member

Arnold E. Vernoy
 

Artificer George H. Moore
   1st NY Engineers, Co. C


Robert D. Walker

Pvt. John Williams
   28th NYVI, Co. H


Eric P. Winchell

Pvt. Solomon Winne
   20th NYSM, Co. D (80th NYVI)

 

Return to Col. Ellis Camp 124 Home Page

Return to Department of New York Home Page

icon.gif (404 bytes)Return to SUVCW Home Page
Return to SUVCW Web Site Index
Return to SUVCW List of  Departments