Sons of Union Veterans of The Civil War

Office of the Commander-in-Chief

Brad Schall, Commander-in-Chief

2754 Woodacre Ct.

Lincoln , California 95648-8228

cinc@suvcw.org

 

General Order #16

SERIES 2010-2011

21 April 2011

 

QUESTION: From the Department of Oklahoma there comes two issues:

  1. Can a sitting Camp Commander who has not yet completed his first term of office run for the office of Department Commander ?
  2. Can a Brother simultaneously hold the office of Department Commander and Camp Commander or must he vacate the office of Camp Commander if elected to the office of Department Commander ?


The Commander-in-Chief concurs with National Counselor Donald Darby, PCinC opinion number 7.

Opinion 7: National Regulations Chapter II, Departments, Article IV Section 2 (Page 27 of the C&R annotated) states that a brother cannot serve as a Department Commander unless he has served as a Camp Commander. I believe that the key to this sentence is the SERVED in the past tense. Thus meaning that the Brother has obtained the rank of PAST Camp Commander.

General Regulations Chapter V Article III Badges and Decorations, Section L (page 56 of C&R annotated) states that a Brother who have served a full term as Camp Commander or who been elected to fill an unexpired term and who has served until the end of that term are authorized to wear the Past Camp Commander Badge and use the suffix P.C.C. in conjunction with their name.

Furthermore, under National Organization Chapter III Article IV Section 2 Footnote 29 (Page 35 C&R annotated) CinC Hammer made the following ruling: When a brother is elected to the office of Department Commander, but it is discovered that he never served as a Camp Commander, the election is void and the office must be declared vacant. If a brother is elected to the Office of Junior Vice Commander-in-Chief but it is discovered that his election to the office of Department Commander was void as he never held the office of Camp Commander, the election is void and the office is declared vacant. Dec 1, CinC Hammer, 110 th, 12 confirmed by National Encampment 110 th, 51.

Given the aforementioned sections of the Constitution and Regulation (annotated) I believe that the Commander-in-Chief must rule that the term served indicates that the Brother must be eligible for the honor of Past Camp Commander ( P.C.C.) having served either a full term or fill an unexpired term and who have served until the end of that term before he can run for or obtain the office of Department Commander.

The Commander-in-Chief rules that when a Department commander is elected he must hold the honors of Past Camp Commander.


Question 2: The C&R is mute on the subject at this time and it within the authority of the Commander-in-Chief to make a ruling. From a historical perspective at the 65th National Encampment National Counselor Church issued an Opinion 1 which states that when a Camp Commander is promoted to Department Commander, Camp Commander must be vacated. One cannot hold the Office of Camp Commander and Department Commander at the same time.

The Commander-in-Chief rules that an elected Department Commander must vacate the elected position of Camp Commander.

Ordered this 21st Day of April, 2011.

Brad Schall
Commander-In-Chief
Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War

Attest:

Eugene Mortorff
Secretary,
National Order, Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War


Return to Index of General Orders
KLF