Sons of Union Veterans of The Civil War

Office of the Commander-in-Chief

LEO F KENNEDY

43 BEVERLY CIRCLE

GREENVILLE , RHODE ISLAND 02828

cinc@suvcw.org

 

General Order #11

SERIES 2009-2010

3 May 2010

 

    A question arose on the Constitution and Regulations, Chapter II, Article II, Section 1, paragraph 1, regarding who can vote at department encampments. The paragraph includes” Appropriate credentials for all Past Commanders-in-Chief, Past Department Commanders and Department elective and appointive officers shall be issued by the office of the Department Secretary.” This was reviewed by the National Counselor and he has issued an opinion, which I am adopting as a decision. Listed below is part of the Opinion.

    OPINION # 10, Series 2009 - 2010
    National Counselor Robert E. Grim
    April 13, 2010

    Since the Regulations do not specifically  list either the department elected or appointed officers among those constituting a department encampment while the Regulations do specifically identify the elected national officers among those constituting a national encampment it is my opinion that the provision in the Regulations stating  “Appropriate credentials for all … and department elective and appointive officers shall be issued by the office of the department secretary”  is merely  a  directive in the Regulations regarding the issuance of credentials by the department secretary intended to  make sure someone in the department is responsible for the issuance of department credentials.  It does not extend department encampment membership to the elected and appointed department officers.

    This Decision becomes effective on this date.


Ordered this 3rd Day of May, 2010.

Leo F. Kennedy
Commander-In-Chief
Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War

 

Attest:

Donald Palmer
Secretary,
National Order, Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War

 


Return to Index of General Orders
KLF